Are high school student required to file taxes


















Entering multiple W-2s on a tax return is simple. This will give you the adjusted gross income you need to report to the IRS. Several commercial tax preparation services also offer simple tax return options.

This was to prevent parents from shifting investments to their children for a tax discount. However, the new tax law changed all of that, assigning children the tax rate for trusts. This will bring slight savings to children who earn income from investments and Social Security in an amount that triggers a tax return.

According to the IRS , the tax brackets on trusts are as follows:. Some employers may even treat you as an employee while classifying you as an independent contractor to remove the obligations that come with taking on employees. This means you should either save all of your checks or track each payment somehow. In most cases, any money your teenager earns from working from a year-round or summer job is considered taxable income by the IRS.

If your teen is planning to join the workforce this summer, it helps to understand the potential tax implications, both for them and for yourself.

The purpose of the W-4 is to let the employer know how much the employee wants to have withheld for federal and state income taxes. If your teen is interested in branching out on their own, starting a summer business is a step in the right direction. For , the self-employment tax rate is The self-employment tax rule also applies if your teen is working for an employer as an independent contractor, rather than an employee.

It is safe to say, then, that high school students can earn their own money and the government can take a piece of it. This has changed. Previously, more young students would work full-time and part-time jobs. The rules applied to filing taxes for high school students turn on a few key factors.

First is the matter of the standard deduction. If a student's annual wages fall below that figure, there is no need to file any return. Another variable is whether the student is working as an employee or an independent contractor. If the latter, it does not matter how much was garnered during the tax year — the student is classified as self-employed so they must pay the self-employment tax that helps fund Social Security and Medicare.

Since nothing is withheld from an independent vendor's pay, there is always something owed at tax time.



0コメント

  • 1000 / 1000